Skip links

Disclaimer & Privacy

By accessing and using the website, you expressly agree to the following terms and conditions.

Intellectual property rights

The contents of this site, including brands, logos, drawings, data, product or company names, texts, images, etc., are protected by intellectual rights and belong to MARS-SOLAR or entitled third parties.

Limitation of Liability

The information on the website is of a general nature. The information is not adapted to personal or specific circumstances and can therefore not be considered as personal, professional or legal advice to the user.

MARS-SOLAR makes great efforts to ensure that the information provided is complete, correct, accurate and up-to-date. Despite these efforts, inaccuracies may occur in the information provided. If the information provided contains inaccuracies or if certain information on or via the site is unavailable, MARS-SOLAR will make every effort to rectify this as quickly as possible.

However, MARS-SOLAR cannot be held liable for direct or indirect damage resulting from the use of the information on this site.

If you discover inaccuracies in the information made available via the site, you can contact the administrator of the site.

The content of the site (including links) can be modified, changed or supplemented at any time without notice or notification. MARS-SOLAR does not guarantee the proper functioning of the website and cannot be held liable in any way for the improper functioning or temporary (un)availability of the website or for any form of damage, direct or indirect, that may result from accessing or using the website.

MARS-SOLAR can under no circumstances be held liable to anyone, directly or indirectly, specifically or otherwise, for damage attributable to the use of this site or any other, in particular as a result of links or hyperlinks, including, without limitation, of all losses, work interruptions, damage to programs or other data on the user’s computer system, hardware, software or otherwise.

The website may contain hyperlinks to websites or pages of third parties, or refer to them indirectly. Placing links to these websites or pages does not imply any implicit approval of their content.

MARS-SOLAR expressly declares that it has no control over the content or other features of these websites and can under no circumstances be held liable for the content or features thereof or for any other form of damage resulting from their use.

Applicable law and competent courts.

Belgian law applies to this site. In the event of a dispute, only the courts of the district are competent ex officio.

Privacy Policy

MARS-SOLAR processes personal data in accordance with this privacy statement. For further information, questions or comments about our privacy policy, please contact info@marssolar.be and www.marssolar.be/contact.

Processing Purposes

MARS-SOLAR collects and processes the personal data of customers for customer and order management (including customer administration, order/delivery follow-up, invoicing, solvency follow-up, profiling and sending marketing and personalized advertising).

Legal basis(s) of the processing (delete or specify as appropriate)

Personal data is processed on the basis of Article 6.1. [(a) consent,] [(b) (necessary for the performance of an agreement),] of the General Data Protection Regulation.

[Insofar as the processing of personal data takes place on the basis of Article 6.1. a) (consent), the customer always has the right to withdraw the given consent.]

Transfer to third parties

If this is necessary to achieve the stated purposes, the personal data of the customer will be shared with other companies within the European Economic Area that are directly or indirectly connected with MARS-SOLAR or with any other partner;

MARS-SOLAR guarantees that these recipients will take the necessary technical and organizational measures to protect personal data.

retention period

The personal data processed for customer management will be kept for the period necessary to comply with legal requirements (including in the field of accounting).

Right of access, improvement, erasure, limitation, objection and transferability of personal data

The customer has the right to inspect his personal data at all times and can correct them or have them corrected if they are incorrect or incomplete, have them removed, have their processing limited and object to the processing of personal data concerning him on the basis of Article 6.1 (e) or (f), including profiling based on those provisions.

In addition, the customer has the right to obtain a copy (in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable form) of his personal data and to have the personal data forwarded to another company.

In order to exercise the above rights, the customer is asked to:

– adjust the settings of his customer account himself; and/or

– send an e-mail to the following e-mail address: info@marssolar.be

direct marketing

The customer has the right to object, free of charge, to any processing of his personal data for direct marketing purposes.

Complaint

The Customer has the right to submit a complaint to the Commission for the Protection of Privacy (Drukpersstraat 35, 1000 Brussels – commission@privacycommission.be).

The use of “cookies”

During a visit to the site, ‘cookies’ may be placed on the hard drive of your computer. A cookie is a text file that is placed by the server of a website in the browser of your computer or on your mobile device when you consult a website. Cookies cannot be used to identify individuals, a cookie can only identify a machine.

Indicate which type of cookies are used and for what purpose:

‘First party cookies’ are technical cookies that are used by the visited site itself and that aim to ensure that the site functions optimally. Example: settings that the user has made during previous visits to the site, or: a pre-filled form with data that the user has made during previous visits.

‘Third Party cookies’ are cookies that do not come from the website itself, but from third parties, for example an existing marketing or advertising plug-in. For example, cookies from Facebook or Google Analytics. For such cookies, the visitor to the site must first give permission – this can be done via a bar at the bottom or top of the website, with reference to this policy, which does not prevent further browsing on the website.)

You can set your internet browser in such a way that cookies are not accepted, that you receive a warning when a cookie is installed or that the cookies are subsequently removed from your hard drive. You can do this via the settings of your browser (via the help function). Keep in mind that certain graphic elements may not appear correctly, or that you will not be able to use certain applications.

By using our website, you agree to our use of cookies.

Personal data that we process

Mars Solar processes your personal data because you use our services and/or because you provide this information to us yourself.

Tailor-made offers are only possible if we have a minimum amount of personal data. Professional specialists need this information to provide a quote that is fully tailored to your situation. If you use MARS-SOLAR or any of its other services, we assume that you understand this and approve the processing of personal data.

Below you will find an overview of the personal data we process:

Data that we only collect when you request a quote

First and last name/gender: We attach great importance to personal service. With a first and last name you make it possible for subject specialists to address you properly.

Address details , street name, house number, zip code: Trade specialists use address details to tailor the quote to your situation as closely as possible. After asking permission from you, they can, for example, visit your home address to take measurements. Whether that happens depends on the situation.

Professional specialists can also use address details to check with the municipality for local subsidy options.

Telephone number, email address: Professional specialists will in most cases contact you by telephone. If there is no answer, they will send you an email.

Other personal data that you provide to us yourself, for example in correspondence and by telephone: MARS-SOLAR provides a service by acting as an intermediary for consumers and specialists.

To guarantee that service on both sides, MARS-SOLAR can add extra information to your request that it receives from you by e-mail or telephone.

Request specific data: These are data about your living situation and are important for an effective service by specialists.

Information we collect regardless of whether you request a quote

Information about your activities on our website: By visiting MARS-SOLAR or one of its websites (see above), we keep standard statistics of the visit.

Think about the pages you view and how long you stay on the pages.

These standard statistics give MARS-SOLAR an impression of the attractiveness of the website and the ease with which you navigate to different pages. This is important in order to better tailor our services to you

Data about your surfing behavior across different websites (for example because this company is part of an advertising network.

Hyperlinks are the digital paths on the internet that take you from A to B. When a website (call it ‘A’) has placed a link (a ‘path’) from MARS-SOLAR (call it ‘B’) on its website, for example in a blog or news article, and you click on the link, then visit the website of MARS-SOLAR.

We then see in our website statistics that your visit originates from the blog or news article of website A that contains our link.

Internet browser and device type: When designing a website, you have to take into account different devices and types of browsers. For example, we gain insight into slow loading times, error messages and pages that are loaded incorrectly. Thanks to this information we can keep a well-functioning website.

Special and/or sensitive personal data that we process

Our website and/or service does not intend to collect data about website visitors under the age of 16. Unless they have parental or guardian consent. However, we cannot check whether a visitor is older than 16. We therefore advise parents to be involved in the online activities of their children, in order to prevent data about children from being collected without parental consent. If you are convinced that we have collected personal information about a minor without this permission, please contact us at info@marssolar.be and we will delete this information.

Automated decision making

MARS-SOLAR does make decisions based on automated processing on matters that can have (significant) consequences for people. These are decisions taken by computer programs or systems, without involving a person (for example, an employee of MARS-SOLAR bv).

Why MARS-SOLAR uses automatic decision-making MARS-SOLAR has developed its own system that links your quotation request to the right professionals. The link the system creates is a suggested link based on the information you entered in the form. That proposal is always checked by a MARS-SOLAR employee before the request for quotation is actually sent to the companies.

Underlying logic In order to propose the best possible link for a product or service, the system uses the address details you entered. Based on the distance from your home to the company, companies are suggested that could handle the request for a quote. In this way, MARS-SOLAR can put you in touch with companies in your region.

Importance

An automatic system is necessary, because looking for the right companies manually is a time-consuming undertaking given the amount of requests we process on a daily basis. The result of an automatic system is that MARS-SOLAR can bring you into contact with companies more quickly, so that you can also receive your quotes faster.

How long we keep personal data

Mars Solar does not store your personal data longer than is strictly necessary to achieve the purposes for which your data is collected. However, because it is difficult for MARS-SOLAR to estimate when the service will stop, we give you, as a user, the freedom to determine for yourself how long MARS-SOLAR will store your data.

Track your site visit in Google Analytics

In order to continue to improve the MARS-SOLAR website, we place a Google Analytics cookie in your browser (see above ‘google analytics tracking’). MARS-SOLAR also respects your privacy in this respect. Mars Solar has concluded a processing agreement with Google and anonymizes the data that is processed in Google Analytics as a result of your website visit. It is therefore impossible to trace that data back to you personally.

How we secure personal data

MARS-SOLAR takes the protection of your data seriously and takes appropriate measures to prevent misuse, loss, unauthorized access, unwanted disclosure and unauthorized changes. If you feel that your data is not properly secured or there are indications of abuse, please contact our customer service or via info@marssolar.be. This privacy policy was updated on January 29, 2020

google analytics

This website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google Inc. (“Google”). Google Analytics uses “cookies” (text files placed on your computer) to help the website analyze how users use the site. The information generated by the cookie about Your use of the website (including Your IP address) will be transferred to and stored by Google on servers in the United States. Google uses this information to keep track of how you use the website, to compile reports on website activity for website operators and to offer other services relating to website activity and internet usage. Google may provide this information to third parties if Google is required to do so by law, or insofar as these third parties process the information on behalf of Google. Google will not combine your IP address with other data held by Google. You can refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings in your browser. However, we point out that in that case you may not be able to use all the options of this website. By using this website you consent to the processing of the information by Google in the manner and for the purposes described above. However, we point out that in that case you may not be able to use all the options of this website. By using this website you consent to the processing of the information by Google in the manner and for the purposes described above. However, we point out that in that case you may not be able to use all the options of this website. By using this website you consent to the processing of the information by Google in the manner and for the purposes described above.

This website is the property of MARS-SOLAR bv

Address registered office: Gentsesteenweg 204, 9800 Deinze

Telephone: 09 286 36 76

E-mail: info@marssolar.be

Wil je meer weten over onze aanbod zonnepanelen?